Skip to cookie consent Skip to main content

Brigham and Women's Hospital Residency and Fellowship Programs

Mass General Brigham continues a long tradition of educating the next generation of physicians, many of whom play leadership roles in all areas of medicine and health care. View the listing below for Brigham and Women’s Hospital residency and fellowship programs.

Brigham and Women's Hospital building exterior at night

Key

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program
2 Sponsored by Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, BWH and MGH are major participating institutions
3 ACGME-sponsored by Boston Children’s Hospital, BWH is a major participating institution
ACGME-sponsored by Boston Children’s Hospital, BWH and MGH are major participating institutions
5 DFCI-based programs

Jump to:

Interdepartmental

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Patient Safety1,2
Anjala Tess, MD
617-278-1036 Fellowship  
Population Health Management1 Frannie Kronenberg, MD 
857-282-2170 Fellowship  

Integrated Mass General Brigham program
2 Sponsored by Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, BWH and MGH are major participating institutions

Also see:

Anesthesia and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Anesthesiology Sasha Beutler, MD, PhD 617-732-8218 Residency ACGME
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Lauren Janis Cornella, MD   Fellowship ACGME
Advanced Perioperative Ultrasound and Clinical Anesthesia  Charles Nyman, MBBCH   Fellowship  
Critical Care Medicine Louisa Palmer, MD 617-525-7921 Fellowship ACGME
Neuroanesthesia1 Nicolai S. Goettel, MD   Fellowship  
Obstetric Anesthesiology Sharon C. Reale, MD   Fellowship ACGME
Pain Medicine Mohammed Issa, MD 617-525-7921 Fellowship ACGME
Perioperative Medicine and Ambulatory Anesthesia David L. Hepner, MD, MPH   Fellowship  
Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Medicine Kamen Vlassakov, MD 617-525-7921 Fellowship ACGME
Thoracic Anesthesia Stephanie Yacoubian, MD   Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Dermatology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Dermatology1 Jennifer Huang, MD 617-726-5254 Residency ACGME
Internal Medicine/Dermatology1 Jennifer Huang, MD 617-726-5254 Residency ABIM/ABD
Complex Medical Dermatology Arash Mostaghimi, MD 617-732-5889 Fellowship  
Contact Dermatitis and Occupational Dermatology Ari M. Goldminz, MD   Fellowship  
Micrographic Surgery and Dermatologic Oncology Emily Stamell Ruiz, MD, MPH 617-983-4626 Fellowship ACGME
Cutaneous Oncology Nicole LeBoeuf, MD 617-732-4918 Clinical Training  
Dermatology-Rheumatology Ruth Ann Vleugels, MD 617-732-4918 Clinical Training  

Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Emergency Medicine and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Emergency Medicine1 Daniel J. Egan, MD   Residency ACGME
Disaster Medicine and Healthcare Emergency Medicine1 Paul D. Biddinger, MD 617-724-3122    
Emergency Department Administration1 Luis Lobon, MD 617-983-7066 Fellowship  
Emergency Medicine Critical Care Michael Edward Billington, MD 617-732-5636 Fellowship  
Emergency Medicine Education1 J. Kimo Takayesu, MD 617-724-4184 Fellowship  
Emergency Ultrasound1 Hamid Shokoohi, MD 617-643-0045 Fellowship  
Health Policy and Social Emergency Medicine Research1 Kalpana Shankar, MD   Fellowship  
International (Global) Emergency Medicine Sean Kivlehan, MD 617-732-5813 Fellowship  
Medical Simulation Andrew J. Eyre, MD 617-339-6784 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Genetics

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Medical Genetics4 Natasha Frank, MD 617-525-8111 Residency ACGME

ACGME-sponsored by Boston Children’s Hospital, BWH, and MGH are major participating institutions

Internal Medicine and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Internal Medicine Maria A. Yialamas, MD 857-307-4100 Residency ACGME
Internal Medicine/Dermatology1 Jennifer Huang, MD 617-726-5254 Residency ABIM/ABD
Internal Medicine/Medical Genetics Joel Krier, MD 617-525-4704 Residency ABIM/ABMG
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics Colleen A. Monaghan, MD 617-983-7025 Residency ACGME
Adult Congenital Heart Disease1 Michelle Gurvitz, MD 617-355-6508 Fellowship ACGME 
Advanced Breast Oncology5 Erica Mayer, MD 617-632-2335 Fellowship  
Advanced GI Endoscopy Christopher Thompson, MD 617-525-7743 Fellowship  
Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology Neal Lakdawala, MD 617-732-7317 Fellowship ACGME
Advanced Hematologic Malignancies5 Ann LaCasce, MD 617-632-5959 Fellowship  
Advanced Interventional Cardiology Ajar Kochar, MD 857-307-1990 Fellowship  
Advanced Thoracic Oncology5 Mark Awad, MD, PhD 617-632-3468 Fellowship  
Allergy and Immunology David Hong, MD 617-525-1317 Fellowship ACGME
Bariatric Endoscopy Christopher Thompson, MD 617-525-3109 Fellowship  
Cardiovascular Disease Yee-Ping Sun, MD   Fellowship ACGME
Cardiovascular Disease and Global Health Equity Gene Bukhman, MD 617-732-7144 Fellowship  
Cardio-Oncology and Amyloid Heart Disease  Anju Nohria, MD, MSc 617-525-7052 Fellowship  
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Usha Tedrow, MD 857-307-1945 Fellowship ACGME
Complex and High-Risk Percutaneous Coronary Intervention1 Kevin Croce, MD, PhD 857-307-1992 Fellowship  
Early Drug Development5 Geoffrey Shapiro, MD 617-632-2213 Fellowship  
Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism Ole-Petter Hamnvik, MD 617-732-5929 Fellowship ACGME
Gastroenterology Molly Perencevich, MD 617-525-7743 Fellowship ACGME
Hematology and Oncology1 Ann LaCasce, MD 617-632-3474 Fellowship ACGME
HIV1 Paul Sax, MD 617-732-7460 Fellowship  
Hospice and Palliative Medicine1 Kathleen Doyle, MD 617-724-9193 Fellowship ACGME
Infectious Disease1 Molly Paras, MD 617-726-3816 Fellowship ACGME
Inflammatory Bowel Disease Matthew J. Hamilton, MD 617-732-6389 Fellowship  
Interventional Cardiology Ajar Kochar, MD 617-307-1990 Fellowship ACGME
Interventional Nephrology Dirk Hentschel, MD 617-525-5968 Fellowship  
Medical Education Helen Shields, MD 617-525-5315 Fellowship  
Nephrology1 Alice Sheridan, MD 617-732-6383 Fellowship ACGME
Non-Invasive Cardiovascular Imaging Ron Blankstein, MD 857-307-2040 Fellowship  
Obesity Medicine Caroline Apovian, MD 857-307-4095 Fellowship  
Pancreatology Peter Banks, MD 617-732-6389 Fellowship  
Pediatric Rheumatology3
Robert Sundel, MD 617-355-6524 Fellowship ACGME
Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine Elizabeth B. Gay, MD   Fellowship ACGME
Pulmonary Heart Disease Aaron Waxman, MD   Fellowship  
Rheumatology Simon Helfgott, MD 617-732-5500 Fellowship ACGME
Sleep Medicine1 Lawrence Epstein, MD 617-983-7280 Fellowship ACGME 
Transplant Infectious Disease Lindsey Baden, MD 617-732-6801  Fellowship  
Transplant Nephrology Jamil Azzi, MD 617-732-5802 Fellowship  
Vascular Medicine Gregory Piazza, MD 617-525-7053 Fellowship  
Dermatology-Rheumatology Ruth Ann Vleugels, MD 617-732-4918 Clinical Training  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program
3 ACGME-sponsored by Boston Children’s Hospital, BWH is a major participating institution
5 DFCI-based programs

Neurology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Neurology1 Michael Bowley, MD, PhD 617-643 4623 Residency ACGME
Acute Neurotherapeutics and Neuromonitoring1 Sahar Zafar, MD   Fellowship  
Adult Multiple Sclerosis and Neuroimmunology1 Tanuja Chitnis, MD 617-726-6550 Fellowship  
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry Kirk Daffner, MD 617-732-8060 Fellowship UCNS
Clinical Neurophysiology Barbara Dworetzky, MD 617-732-7547 Fellowship ACGME
Epilepsy Ellen Bubrick, MD 617-732-7547 Fellowship ACGME
Headache Medicine Brian E. McGeeney, MD   Fellowship UCNS
Movement Disorders1 Alice Flaherty, MD 617-724-9234 Fellowship  
Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis and Neuroimmunology1 Tanuja Chitnis, MD 617-525-5370 Fellowship  
Neurocritical Care1 Matthew B. Bevers, MD 617-732-5337 Fellowship UCNS
Neurodegeneration Disease1 James D. Berry, MD 617-726-5097 Fellowship  
Neurogenetics and Gene Therapy1 Florian Eichler, MD 617-724-6510 Fellowship  
Neuromuscular Medicine1 Amanda Guidon, MD 617-732-8046 Fellowship ACGME
Neuro-oncology1 Eudocia Lee, MD 617-726-2166 Fellowship UCNS
Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis and Neuroimmunology1 Tanuja Chitnis, MD 617-726-6550 Fellowship  
Vascular Neurology1 Scott Silverman, MD 617-726-8459 Fellowship ACGME
Women's Neurology1 Mary O'Neal, MD 617-732-7432 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Neurosurgery

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Neurological Surgery G. Rees Cosgrove, MD 617-732-6858 Residency ACGME
Cerebrovascular/Endovascular Neurologic Surgery Ali Aziz-Sultan, MD 617-525-8113 Fellowship  
Functional Neurosurgery1 R. Mark Richardson, MD, PhD 617-958-5686 Fellowship  
Image-Guided Surgery Alexandra Golby, MD 617-525-7373 Fellowship  
Pituitary Surgery Timothy R. Smith, MD   Fellowship  
Skull Base Surgery Ossama Al-Mefty, MD 617-525-9451 Fellowship  
Spinal Neurosurgery Michael Groff, MD 617-525-7777 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

OB/GYN and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Obstetrics and Gynecology1 Amy Stagg, MD 617-732-5452 Residency ACGME
Complex Family Planning Alisa Goldberg, MD 617-616-1628 Fellowship ACGME
Global OB/GYN Julianna Schantz-Dunn, MD 617-525-9688 Fellowship  
Gynecologic Oncology Colleen Feltmate, MD 617-732-8840 Fellowship ACGME
Maternal and Fetal Medicine Katherine Economy, MD 617-732-4287 Fellowship ACGME
Minimally Invasive GYN Surgery Mobalaji (Bolaji) Oluwaseun Ajao, MD 617-525-8582 Fellowship AAGL
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility Elizabeth Ginsburg, MD 617-732-4648 Fellowship ACGME

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Dental1 Sama Emad Abdul-Aziz, DDS   Residency CODA

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Orthopaedic Surgery and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Orthopaedic Surgery1 Christopher M. Bono, MD 617-724-0622 Residency ACGME
Arthroplasty Daniel Estok, MD 617-732-5655 Fellowship  
Foot and Ankle Jeremy T. Smith, MD   Fellowship  
Hand Surgery Philip Blazar, MD 617-732-5384 Fellowship ACGME
Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Elizabeth Matzkin, MD 617-732-8500 Fellowship ACGME
Orthopaedic Trauma1 Michael Weaver, MD 617-643-0149 Fellowship OTA
Spine Surgery1
Thomas D. Cha, MD 617-724-8636 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Otolaryngology

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Otolaryngology1 Stacey Gray, MD 617-523-7900 Residency ACGME

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Pathology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Pathology - Anatomic and Clinical1 W. Stephen Black-Schaffer, MD 617-724-5581 Residency ACGME
Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine1 Patricia Brunker, MD, DPhil 617-726-5913 Fellowship ACGME
Clinical Informatics (Pathology)1 Veronica Klepeis, MD 617-726-5809 Fellowship ACGME
Cytopathology Marina Vivero, MD 617-525-8696 Fellowship ACGME
Dermatopathology1 George Murphy, MD 617-525-7484 Fellowship ACGME
Hematology Pathology Robert Hasserjian, MD 617-726-0367 Fellowship ACGME
Laboratory Genetics and Genomics Heather Mason-Suares, PhD 857-207-1500 Fellowship ACGME
Medical Microbiology Manfred Brigl, MD 617-525-8825 Fellowship ACGME
Molecular Genetic Pathology1 Alanna Church, MD 857-355-7431 Fellowship ACGME
Neuropathology Sanda Alexandrescu, MD 617-732-7532 Fellowship ACGME
Pediatric Pathology3 Antonio Perez-Atayde, MD 617-355-7431 Fellowship ACGME
Selective Pathology Carlos Parra-Herran, MD 617-732-4699 Fellowship ACGME
Subspecialty Surgical Pathology Eleanor Russell-Goldman, MD, PhD 617-732-7833 Fellowship  
Tissue Typing William Lane, MD, PhD 617-732-5469 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program
3 ACGME-sponsored by Boston Children’s Hospital, BWH is a major participating institution

Plastic Surgery and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Plastic Surgery (Independent)1 Kyle Eberlin, MD 617-643-4902 Residency ACGME
Plastic Surgery (Integrated)1 Kyle Eberlin, MD 617-643-4902 Residency ACGME
Complex Gender and Microvascular Surgery Devin O’Brien-Coon, MD   Fellowship  
Microvascular Reconstructive Surgery Jessica Erdmann-Safer, MD 617-983-7632 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Psychiatry and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Psychiatry Margo Funk, MD   Residency ACGME
Addiction Medicine Joji Suzuki, MD 617-732-6701 Fellowship ACGME
Addiction Psychiatry1 Roger Weiss, MD 617-855-2242 Fellowship ACGME
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry Kirk Daffner, MD 617-732-8060 Fellowship UCNS
Clinical Psychology Internship Christopher AhnAllen, PhD 617-983-7921 Clinical Training  
Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry Adrienne Danielle Taylor, MD 617-732-6727 Fellowship ACGME
Geriatric Psychiatry1 Ricardo Salazar, MD   Fellowship ACGME
Women’s Mental Health Leena Mittal, MD 617-732-4906 Fellowship  
Clinical Neuropsychology1 Britt Carlson Emerton, PhD 617-726-7906 Clinical Training  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Radiation Oncology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Radiation Oncology1 Tracy Balboni, MD, MPH 617-632-3591 Residency ACGME
Adult CNS Radiosurgery/Radiotherapy Paul L. Nguyen, MD 617-732-7936 Fellowship  
Brachytherapy Paul L. Nguyen, MD 617-732-7936 Fellowship  
Supportive and Palliative Radiation Oncology Paul L. Nguyen, MD 617-732-7936 Fellowship  
Medical Physics1 Brian A. Winey, PhD 617-643-2113 Clinical Training CAMPEP

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Radiology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Radiology Diagnostic Sara Mannareklli Durfee, MD 617-732-6280 Residency ACGME
Interventional Radiology - Integrated Regina Koch, MD 617-732-7240 Residency ACGME
Nuclear Medicine Hyewon Hyun, MD 617-355-7935 Residency ACGME
Abdominal Radiology Daniel Souza, MD 617-732-6304 Fellowship ACGME
Breast Imaging Jihee Choe, MD   Fellowship  
Cancer Imaging5 Lauren A. Roller, MD 617-632-4891 Fellowship  
Cardiothoracic Imaging Mark Hammer, MD   Fellowship  
Emergency Radiology Jeffrey Dileo, MD 617-732-6506 Fellowship  
Interventional Neuroradiology Kai Frerichs, MD 617-525-8148 Fellowship  
Interventional Radiology (Independent) Regina Koch, MD  617-732-7240 Fellowship ACGME
Musculoskeletal Imaging and Intervention Jacob Mandell, MD 617-732-7537 Fellowship  
Neuroradiology Liangge Hsu, MD 617-732-7260 Fellowship ACGME
Non-Invasive Cardiovascular Imaging Ron Blankstein, MD 857-307-2040 Fellowship  
Vascular/Interventional Radiology Timothy Killoran, MD 617-732-7263 Fellowship ACGME
Women's Imaging Gunjan Senapati, MD 617-732-5375 Fellowship  

5 DFCI-based programs

Surgery and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Surgery
Stephanie Nitzschke, MD 617-732-7715 Residency ACGME
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery Douglas Smink, MD and Michael Jaklitsch, MD 617-732-6988 Residency ACGME
Acute Care Surgery Reza Askari, MD 617-732-7715 Fellowship  
Breast Surgery1 Michelle Specht, MD 617-726-0340 Fellowship  
Colon and Rectal Surgery Nelya Melnitchouk, MD 617-732-8460 Fellowship ACGME
Complex Gender and Microvascular Surgery (NA) Devin O-Brien-Coon, MD   Fellowship  
Complex General Surgical Oncology Mark Fairweather, MD 617-525-3164 Fellowship ACGME
Endocrine Surgery1 Matthew Nehs, MD 617-732-6830 Fellowship AAES
Minimally Invasive Surgery Ali Tavakkoli, MD 617-732-6337 Fellowship  
Nutrition Support Service Malcolm Robinson, MD 617-732-8272 Fellowship AAES
Oral Medicine Piamkamon Vacharotayangul, DMD 617-732-5517 Residency CODA
Surgical Critical Care Reza Askari, MD 617-732-7715 Fellowship ACGME
Vascular Surgery Marcus E. Semel, MD. MPH 781-624-4242 Fellowship ACGME

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Thoracic Surgery and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Thoracic Surgery Michael Jaklitsch, MD 617-732-6988 Residency ACGME
Thoracic Surgery Integrated Michael Jaklitsch, MD 617-732-6988 Residency ACGME
Endovascular Cardiac Surgery Ashraf A. Sabe, MD 617-732-7678 Fellowship  
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery Michael Jaklitsch, MD and Stephanie Nitzschke, MD 617-732-6988
617-732-7715
Residency  
Cardiothoracic Surgery Transplant-MCS Antonio Coppolino, MD 617-732-7696 Fellowship  
General Thoracic Surgery Michael Jaklitsch, MD 617-732-6988 Fellowship  
Minimally Invasive Thoracic Surgery Jon Wee, MD 617-525-9657 Fellowship  
Thoracic Oncology Michael Jaklitsch, MD 617-732-6988 Fellowship  
Adult Cardiac Surgery Ashraf A. Sabe, MD 617-732-7678 Clinical Training  
Cardiac Surgery (Junior) Ashraf A. Sabe, MD 617-732-7678 Clinical Training  

Urology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Urology George Haleblian, MD 617-732-6325 Residency ACGME
Urologic Oncology1 Adam Feldman, MD 617-643-1955 Fellowship SUO

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

This page was last reviewed on 2/16/24.