Skip to cookie consent Skip to main content

Massachusetts General Hospital Residency and Fellowship Programs

Mass General Brigham continues a long tradition of educating the next generation of physicians, many of whom play leadership roles in all areas of medicine and health care. View the listing below for Massachusetts General Hospital residency and fellowship programs.

Mass General main extrance exterior

Key:

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program
2 Sponsored by Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, BWH and MGH are major participating institutions 

Jump to:

Interdepartmental

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Clinical Informatics1 Veronica E. Klepeis, MD, PhD 617-726-9292 Fellowship ACGME
Health Policy and Management1 Jason H. Wasfy, MD, MPhil   Fellowship  
Medical Simulation James Gordon, MD 617-643-8228 Fellowship  
Patient Safety1, 2 Anjala Tess, MD 617-278-1036 Fellowship  
Population Health Leadership1 Lindsay E. Jubelt, MD 857-282-2233 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program
2 Sponsored by Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, BWH and MGH are major participating institutions 

Also see:
  • Behavioral Neurology & Neuropsychiatry (Neurology and Psychiatry)
  • Internal Medicine/Dermatology (BWH Dermatology and BWH Internal Medicine)
  • Internal Medicine/Pediatrics (Internal Medicine and Pediatrics)
  • Interventional Neuroradiology/Endovascular Neurosurgery (Neurosurgery and Radiology)
  • Joint Thoracic and General Surgery (General Surgery and Thoracic Surgery)
  • Sleep Medicine (MGH Neurology, MGH Pediatrics and BWH Medicine)

Anesthesia and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Anesthesiology Daniel Saddawi-Konefka, MD 617-726-6890 Residency ACGME
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Amit Bardia, MD 617-643-2652 Fellowship ACGME
Critical Care Medicine Edward Bittner, MD 617-643-2652 Fellowship ACGME
Neuroanesthesia1 Nicolai S. Goettel, MD   Fellowship  
Obstetric Anesthesiology Emily E. Naoum, MD   Fellowship ACGME
Pain Medicine Gary Brenner, MD 617-869-9898 Fellowship ACGME
Pediatric Anesthesia Christine Mai, MD 617-643-6889 Fellowship ACGME
Perioperative Administration Peter Dunn, MD 617-525-5370 Fellowship  
Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Medicine Brinda Kamdar, MD 617-869-9898 Fellowship ACGME

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Comparative Medicine

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Laboratory Animal Medicine and Management Denise Molk, VMD 617-939-8669 Residency  

Dermatology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Dermatology1 Jennifer Huang, MD 617-726-5254 Residency ACGME
Internal Medicine/Dermatology1 Jennifer Huang, MD 617-726-5254 Residency ABIM/ABD
Dermatology Laser Mathew Avram, MD 617-724-6960 Fellowship  
Melanoma Hensin Tsao, MD 617-726-7989
Fellowship  
Micrographic Surgery and Dermatologic Oncology Victor Neel, MD, PhD
617-726-1869 Fellowship ACGME
Pediatric Dermatology JiaDe Yu, MD 617-726-2914 Fellowship ACGME

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Emergency Medicine and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Emergency Medicine1 Daniel J. Egan, MD   Residency ACGME
Disaster Medicine and Healthcare Emergency Medicine1 Paul D. Biddinger, MD 617-724-3122    
Emergency Department Administration1 Paul Chen, MD, MBA 617-525-8872 Fellowship  
Emergency Medical Services, Health Policy, and Translation1 Scott Goldberg, MD, MPH   Fellowship  
Emergency Medicine Education1 J. Kimo Takayesu, MD 617-724-4184 Fellowship  
Emergency Ultrasound1 Hamid Shokoohi, MD 617-643-0045 Fellowship  
Geriatric Emergency Medicine Shan Liu, MD 617-726-7622 Fellowship  
Global Emergency Medicine1 Sean Kivlehan, MD 617-732-5813 Fellowship  
Health Policy and Social Emergency Medicine Research1 Kalpana Shankar, MD   Fellowship  
Space Medicine N. Stuart Harris, MD 617-726-5821 Fellowship  
Wilderness Medicine N. Stuart Harris, MD 617-726-5821 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Internal Medicine and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Internal Medicine William A. Kormos, MD 617-726-8157 Residency ACGME
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics Evangeline Galvez, MD 617-726-7782 Residency ACGME
Addiction Medicine Sarah Wakeman, MD 617-643-0298 Fellowship ACGME
Adult Congenital Heart Disease1 Michelle Gurvitz, MD 617-355-6508 Fellowship ACGME
Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology Erin Coglianese, MD 617-643-3238 Fellowship ACGME
Allergy and Immunology Rebecca Saff, MD 617-726-3850 Fellowship ACGME
Cardiovascular Disease Doreen DeFaria Yeh, MD 617-643-3238 Fellowship ACGME
Cardiovascular Performance Program James Sawallah Guseh, MD 617-643-7117 Fellowship  
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Kevin Heist, MD 617-726-4959 Fellowship ACGME
Clinical Vascular Medicine (non-invasive)1 Ido Weinberg, MD 617-643-3238 Fellowship  
Complex and High-Risk Percutaneous Coronary Intervention1 Kevin Croce, MD, PhD 857-307-1992 Fellowship  
Echocardiography Jacob Dal-Bianco, MD 617-724-2076 Fellowship  
Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism Beverly Biller, MD 617-724-7777 Fellowship ACGME
Gastroenterology Karin Lori Andersson, MD 617-726-5925 Fellowship ACGME
Geriatric Medicine Esteban Franco Garcia, MD 617-726-4600 Fellowship ACGME
GI Motility and Functional Disease Braden Kuo, MD 617-724-6038 Fellowship  
Global Medicine     Fellowship  
Hematology and Oncology1 Ann LaCasce, MD 617-632-3474 Fellowship ACGME
HIV1 Paul Sax, MD 617-732-7460 Fellowship  
Hospice and Palliative Medicine1 Kathleen Doyle, MD 617-724-9509 Fellowship ACGME
Infectious Disease1 Molly Paras, MD 617-726-3812 Fellowship ACGME
Inflammatory Bowel Disease Ashwin Ananthakrisnan, MD 617-726-0267 Fellowship  
Interventional Cardiology Douglas Drachman, MD 617-643-2018 Fellowship ACGME
Nephrology1 Alice Sheridan, MD 617-732-6383 Fellowship ACGME
Nuclear Cardiology Ahmed Tawakol, MD
617-724-3651 Fellowship  
Nutrition and Metabolic Disease Angela Kay Fitch, MD 617-724-4400 Fellowship  
Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine Asha Anandaiah, MD 617-726-8854 Fellowship ACGME
Rheumatology Marcy Bolster, MD 617-726-2870 Fellowship ACGME
Rural Health Leadership Stephanie Sun, MD 617-724-3874 Fellowship  
Structural Heart Disease Intervention Ignacio Inglessis, MD 617-643-3238 Fellowship  
Transplant Hepatology Raymond Chung, MD 617-724-7562 Fellowship ACGME
Transplant Infectious Disease Jay Fishman, MD 617-726-3812 Fellowship  
Transplantation Nephrology Hannah Gilligan, MD 617-726-3706 Fellowship AST-ASN
Vascular Diagnostic and Intervention Robert Schainfeld, MD 781-487-2972 Fellowship  
Women's Heart Health Malissa Wood, MD 617-643-3238 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Neurology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Neurology1 Michael Bowley, MD, PhD 617-643 4623 Residency ACGME
Child Neurology Shelley Waite, MD 617-726-1813 Residency ACGME
Acute Neurotherapeutics and Neuromonitoring1 Niruparna Yechoor, MD   Fellowship  
Adult Multiple Sclerosis and Neuroimmunology1 Tanuja Chitnis, MD 617-726-6550 Fellowship  
Advanced General/Autoimmune Neurology Haatem Reda, MD 617-726-8639 Fellowship  
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry Amy Newhouse, MD 617-724-5600 Fellowship UCNS
Clinical Neurophysiology Douglas Maus, MD 617-726-3311 Fellowship ACGME
Comprehensive General Neurology1 Kevin Kyle, MB, BCH, BAO   Fellowship  
Dementia Teresa Isla-Gomez, MD 617-726-1728 Fellowship  
EEG Andrew Cole, MD 617-726-3311 Fellowship  
Epilepsy Andrew Cole, MD 617-726-3311 Fellowship ACGME
Intraoperative Neurophysiology Monitoring and Mapping Mirela Simon, MD 617-643-2108 Fellowship  
Movement Disorders1 Alice Flaherty, MD 617-726-1728 Fellowship  
Neurocritical Care1 Matthew B. Bevers, MD, PhD 617-732-5337 Fellowship UCNS
Neurodegeneration Disease1 James D. Berry, MD 617-726-5097 Fellowship  
Neurogenetics1 Florian Eichler, MD 617-724-6510 Fellowship  
Neuromuscular Medicine1 Amanda Guidon, MD 617-732-8046 Fellowship ACGME
Neuro-oncology1 Eudocia Lee, MD 617-726-2166 Fellowship UCNS
Neurorecovery1 David Jin-Piao Lin, MD 617-724-4218 Fellowship  
Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis and Neuroimmunology1 Tanuja Chitnis, MD 617-726-6550 Fellowship  
Sleep Medicine1 Lawrence Epstein, MD 617-983-7280 Fellowship ACGME
Vascular Neurology1 Scott Silverman, MD 617-726-8459 Fellowship ACGME
Women's Neurology1 Mary O'Neal, MD 617-732-7432 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Neurosurgery

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Neurological Surgery Brian Nahed, MD 617-724-5805 Residency ACGME
Functional Neurosurgery1 R. Mark Richardson, MD, PhD 617-958-5686 Fellowship  
Interventional Neuroradiology and Endovascular Neurosurgery Aman Patel, MD 617-724-6590 Fellowship  
Spinal Neurosurgery Yi Lu, MD, PhD 617-525-7378 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

OB/GYN and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Obstetrics and Gynecology1 Amy Stagg, MD 617-732-5452 Residency ACGME
Female Pelvic and Reconstructive Surgery Emily C. Von Bargen, MD 857-238-8496 Fellowship ACGME
Gynecologic Oncology Amy J. Bregar, MD 617-724-7200 Fellowship ACGME
Maternal Fetal Medicine Christina Maria Buniak, MD
617-643-2329 Fellowship ACGME
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility Irene Souter, MD 617-726-0619 Fellowship ACGME

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Advanced Education in Orofacial Pain Jeffry Shaefer, DDS 617-726-1076 Residency CODA
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Zachary S. Peacock, DMD, MD 617-726-2740 Residency CODA
Dental1 Sama Emad Abdul-Aziz, DDS   Residency CODA
OMFS Endoscopic Surgery Joe McCain, DMD 617-724-4096 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Orthopaedic Surgery and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Orthopaedic Surgery1 Christopher M. Bono, MD 617-724-0622 Residency ACGME
Adult Reconstructive Surgery Christopher M. Melnic, MD 617-726-8575
Fellowship  
Foot and Ankle Daniel Guss, MD 617-643-5701 Fellowship  
Hand Surgery Rohit Garg, MD 617-726-4700 Fellowship ACGME
Musculoskeletal Oncology Santiago A. Lozano Calderon, MD, PhD 617-643-4947 Fellowship ACGME
Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Scott Martin, MD 617-643-0824 Fellowship ACGME
Orthopaedic Trauma1 Michael Weaver, MD 617-535-8088 Fellowship OTA
Pediatric Orthopaedics Maurice Albright, MD 617-726-8523 Fellowship  
Shoulder and Elbow Bassem Elhassan, MD 617-724-7300 Fellowship  
Spine Surgery1 Thomas D. Cha, MD 617-724-8636 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Otolaryngology

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery1 Stacey Gray, MD 617-523-7900 Residency ACGME

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Pathology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Pathology - Anatomic and Clinical W. Stephen Black-Schaffer, MD 617-724-5581 Residency ACGME
Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine1 Patricia Brunker, MD, DPhil 617-726-5913 Fellowship ACGME
Clinical Informatics (Pathology)1 Veronica Klepeis, MD 617-726-5809 Fellowship ACGME
Cytopathology Ivan A. Chebib, MD   Fellowship ACGME
Dermatopathology1 George Murphy, MD 617-525-7485 Fellowship ACGME
Hematology Pathology Robert Hasserjian, MD 617-726-0367 Fellowship ACGME
Medical Microbiology John A. Branda, MD 617-726-1270 Fellowship ACGME
Molecular Genetic Pathology1 Alanna Church, MD 857-355-7431 Fellowship ACGME
Neuropathology Maria Martinez-Lage Alvarez, MD 617-724-3493 Fellowship ACGME
Selective Pathology Vania Nose', MD 617-726-6716 Fellowship ACGME
Subspecialty Surgical Pathology Vania Nose', MD 617-726-6716 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Pediatrics and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Pediatrics Shaun F. Fitzgerald, MD   Residency ACGME
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics Evangeline Galvez, MD 617-726-7782 Residency ACGME
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Michael R. Flaherty, DO 617-724-4350 Fellowship ACGME
Pediatric Endocrinology Deborah M. Mitchell, MD 617-726-2909 Fellowship ACGME
Pediatric Gastroenterology Chris Moran, MD 617-726-8705 Fellowship ACGME
Pediatric Hemophilia Eric F. Grabowski, MD, SCD   Fellowship  
Pediatric Inflammatory Bowel Disease Harland Winter, MD 617-726-1450 Fellowship  
Pediatric Pulmonology Ben Nelson, MD 617-726-7613 Fellowship ACGME
Sleep Medicine1 Lawrence Epstein, MD 617-983-7280 Fellowship ACGME

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Plastic Surgery and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Plastic Surgery (Independent)1 Kyle Eberlin, MD 617-643-4902 Residency ACGME
Plastic Surgery (Integrated)1 Kyle Eberlin, MD 617-643-4902 Residency ACGME
Craniofacial Surgery Michael Yaremchuk, MD 617-726-5280 Fellowship  
Peripheral Nerve Microsurgery Ian Valerio, MD 617-643-4902 Fellowship  
Reconstructive and Aesthetic Breast Jay Austen, Jr., MD 617-643-4906 Fellowship  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Psychiatry and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Psychiatry 2 — Integrated with McLean Isabel Lagomasino, MD 310-991-4102 Residency ACGME
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry 2 — Integrated with McLean Khadijah B. Watkins, MD, MPH 617-724-5600 Residency ACGME
Addiction Psychiatry1 Roger Weiss, MD 617-855-2242 Fellowship ACGME
Autism Spectrum Disorder Christopher McDougle, MD 781-860-1783 Fellowship  
Behavioral Neurology and Neuropsychiatry Amy Newhouse, MD 617-724-5600 Fellowship UCNS
Bipolar Disorders Michael Henry, MD 617-726-2990 Fellowship  
Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry Nicholas Kontos, MD 617-724-2036 Fellowship ACGME
Forensic Psychiatry1 Matthew Lahaie, MD, JD   Fellowship ACGME
Geriatric Psychiatry1 Ricardo Salazar, MD   Fellowship ACGME
Interventional Neuropsychiatry & Neuromodulation Tracy Ann Barbour, MD 617-726-5340 Fellowship  
Public and Community Psychiatry Carol S. Lim, MD 617-643-1177 Fellowship  
Schizophrenia Oliver Freudenreich, MD 617-912-7835 Fellowship  
Clinical Neuropsychology1 Britt Carlson Emerton, PhD 617-726-7906 Clinical Training  
Clinical Psychology Internship Susan E. Sprich, MD 617-724-5600 Clinical Training APA
Multicultural Clinical Neuropsychology Yakeel Quiroz, PhD 617-732-8060 Clinical Training  
Pediatric Neuropsychology Margaret Pulsifer, PhD 617-726-9116 Clinical Training  

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Radiation Oncology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Radiation Oncology1 Tracy Balboni, MD, MPH 617-632-3591 Residency ACGME
Pediatric Proton Therapy Torunn Yock, MD 617-726-6876 Fellowship  
Proton Radiation Helen Shih, MD 617-724-1159 Fellowship  
Medical Physics1 Brian A. Winey, PhD 617-643-2113 Clinical Training  CAMPEP

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Radiology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Radiology Diagnostic Shaunagh McDermott, MD   Residency ACGME
Interventional Radiology (Integrated) Ronald S. Arellano, MD 617-726-8396 Residency ACGME
Body Imaging Aoife Kilcoyne, MD 617-726-8763 Fellowship  
Breast Imaging  Juan Carlos Villa Camacho, MD 617-726-1777 Fellowship  
Cardiovascular Imaging Nina Meyersohn, MD 617-726-0471 Fellowship  
Emergency Radiology Ajay Kumar Singh, MD 617-726-8396 Fellowship  
Interventional Neuroradiology and Endovascular Neurosurgery Aman Patel, MD 617-724-6590 Fellowship  
Interventional Radiology (Independent) Ronald S. Arellano, MD 617-726-8314 Fellowship ACGME
Musculoskeletal Imaging and Intervention Connie Chang, MD 617-726-7717 Fellowship  
Neuroradiology Karen A Buch, MD   Fellowship ACGME
Nuclear Radiology Edwin L. Palmer, MD 617-726-8782 Fellowship ACGME
Pediatric Radiology Randheer Shailam, MD 617-724-4207 Fellowship ACGME
Thoracic and Cardiac Imaging Karen Rodriguez, MD 617-724-4254 Fellowship  

Surgery and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
General Surgery Jonathan B. Greer, MD   Residency ACGME
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery John Mullen, MD and Thoralf Sundt, MD 617-726-2800 Residency ACGME
Vascular Surgery (Integrated) Sunita D. Srivastava, MD  617-726-5204 Residency ACGME 
Abdominal Multi-Organ Transplantation James Markmann, MD  617-643-4533  Fellowship  ASTS 
Acute Care Surgery Jonathan J. Parks, MD 617-643-2439 Fellowship  AAST
Breast Surgery1 Michelle Specht, MD 617-726-0340 Fellowship  SSO
Burn Surgery Jeremy Goverman, MD  617-726-3712 Fellowship   
Complex General Surgical Oncology1 Mark Fairweather, MD  617-525-3164 Fellowship   ACGME
Endocrine Surgery1 Matthew Nehs, MD  617-643-6830 Fellowship   AAES
Laryngology and Phonosurgery Steven Zeitels, MD  617-726-1444  Fellowship   
Minimally Invasive Surgery/Bariatric Denise Gee, MD  617-643-7557  Fellowship  Fellowship Council
Surgical Critical Care Jonathan J. Parks 617-643-2439 Fellowship  ACGME
Vascular Surgery Sunita D. Srivastava, MD  617-726-5204 Fellowship  ACGME 
Venous and Lymphatic Medicine Julianne Stoughton, MD 617-726-4464    

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

Thoracic Surgery and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Thoracic Surgery Christopher R. Morse, MD    Residency ACGME 
Joint Thoracic and General Surgery Christopher Morse, MD and Jonathan Greer, MD 617-726-2107 Residency ACGME
Cardiac Surgery Asishana A. Osho, MD, MPH 440-453-2913 Fellowship  

Urology and subspecialties

Training Program Program Director Telephone Program Type Accreditation
Urology Michelle Kim, MD, PhD 617-726-2803 Residency ACGME
Urologic Oncology1 Adam Feldman, MD 617-643-1955 Fellowship SUO

1 Integrated Mass General Brigham program

This page was last reviewed on 6/4/24.